SMITE Pro League/Season 2/North America/Spring Qualifiers

From SMITE at EsportsWikis
Jump to: navigation, search

Overview   Spring Qualifiers   Spring Challenger   Spring Season   Spring Finals   Summer Qualifiers   Summer Challenger   Summer Season   Summer Finals   Fall Relegations   Fall Challenger   Fall Season   Regional Championship    
View the corresponding EU SPL page

Overview   Team Rosters   Scoreboards   VODs    
Season 2 NA SPL Spring Qualifiers
SPLSeason2Logo.png
League Information
Organizer: Hi-Rez Studios
Event Type: Online
Format: Single Elimination, Groups
Start Date: 2015-02-14
End Date: 2015-02-28
Links: Website
Share this Page


The North American SMITE Pro League Season 2 Spring Qualifiers last three weeks and grant four teams spots in the SPL Spring Split.

Overview

Format

Week 1

  • Open to all teams (but worlds teams) with 8 teams soft seeded
  • Single elimination with points

Week 2

  • Open to all teams but Worlds teams
  • Team with points from Week 1 are soft seeded
  • Single elimination tournament with points

Week 3

  • Top 8 teams with points after Week 2 advance to Week 3
  • Teams will be split into 2 groups of 4 teams in a round robin format
  • Each team plays each other once in their group in Best of 1 series
  • Top 2 from each group advance to the league

Prize Pool

The following teams have qualified for the SPL Season 2:

Place Team Roster
Q BUSTlogo std.png Busters Awesome2damaxSoulshinerTockettyBronxBombersWhalrus
COGlogo std.png COGnitive Gaming MeerkatMaskHurriwindFaymousHateJigz
CoLlogo std.png compLexity Gaming CycloneSpinWeak3nKikiOrNahAlliedIncon
Deniallogo std.png Denial eSports TheBestShingMacetodafacemadmanmarc22Shadowq
Click here to show all results

Participants

Notable Teams (8)
BUSTlogo std.png Busters COGlogo std.png COGnitive Gaming1
CoLlogo std.png compLexity Gaming Deniallogo std.png Denial eSports2
Legionlogo std.png Legion of Carrots PolyJlogo std.png PolyJuice
Egrlogo std.png Team Eager Logo std2.png Team Nomad
1 COGnitive Gaming acquired the roster of What's Kraken after Week 1 of the tournament.
2 Denial eSports acquired the roster of Five Angry Men after Week 1 of the tournament.

Results

  • Week 1
  • Week 2
  • Week 3
  Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                             
  CoLlogo std.png coL 1
  Hi5logo std.png Hi5 0
  CoLlogo std.png coL 1
  PolyJlogo std.png PolyJ 0
  PolyJlogo std.png PolyJ 1
  Logo std2.png eXcess 0
  CoLlogo std.png coL 1
  Krakenlogo std.png Kraken 0
  Legionlogo std.png Legion 1
  Logo std2.png FoF eSports 0
  Legionlogo std.png Legion 0
  Krakenlogo std.png Kraken 1
  Krakenlogo std.png Kraken 1
  Logo std2.png Team Keepo 0
  CoLlogo std.png coL 2
  Famlogo std.png FAM 0
  Egrlogo std.png eGr 1
  ResGmlogo std.png ResGm 0
  Egrlogo std.png eGr 1
  BUSTlogo std.png BUST 0
  BUSTlogo std.png BUST 1
  Logo std2.png Paragon Elpis 0
  Egrlogo std.png eGr 0
3rd place match
  Famlogo std.png FAM 1
  Famlogo std.png FAM 1   Krakenlogo std.png Kraken 1
  Logo std2.png Icemen 0   Egrlogo std.png eGr 0
  Famlogo std.png FAM 1
  Logo std2.png Nomad 0
  Logo std2.png Nomad 1
  Logo std2.png You're Lackin 0
  Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                             
  CoLlogo std.png coL 1
  ResGmlogo std.png ResGm 0
  CoLlogo std.png coL 1
  BUSTlogo std.png BUST 0
  BUSTlogo std.png BUST 1
  Logo std2.png Driven Gaming 0
  CoLlogo std.png coL 1
  Logo std2.png Nomad 0
  Egrlogo std.png eGr 1
  Logo std2.png Team Icemen 0
  Egrlogo std.png eGr 0
  Logo std2.png Nomad 1
  Logo std2.png Nomad 1
  Logo std2.png eXcess 0
  CoLlogo std.png coL 2
  Deniallogo std.png Denial 0
  Deniallogo std.png Denial 1
  Logo std2.png Team Keepo 0
  Deniallogo std.png Denial 1
  PolyJlogo std.png PolyJ 0
  PolyJlogo std.png PolyJ 1
  Logo std2.png MommaImOnTV 0
  Deniallogo std.png Denial 1
3rd place match
  COGlogo std.png COG 0
  COGlogo std.png COG 1   Logo std2.png Nomad 1
  Logo std2.png FoF eSports 0   COGlogo std.png COG 0
  COGlogo std.png COG 1
  Legionlogo std.png Legion 0
  Legionlogo std.png Legion 1
  Logo std2.png Polyell 0
Group A
1. CoLlogo std.png compLexity Gaming 2-1 2-1
2. BUSTlogo std.png Busters 2-1 2-1
3. Logo std2.png Team Nomad 1-2 1-2
4. Egrlogo std.png Team Eager 1-2 1-2
[]
Group A Matches
coL CoLlogo std.png 1 0 BUSTlogo std.png BUST
Nomad Logo std2.png 1 0 Egrlogo std.png eGr
coL CoLlogo std.png 0 1 Egrlogo std.png eGr
Nomad Logo std2.png 0 1 BUSTlogo std.png BUST
coL CoLlogo std.png 1 0 Logo std2.png Nomad
eGr Egrlogo std.png 0 1 BUSTlogo std.png BUST
Group B
1. Deniallogo std.png Denial eSports 3-0 3-0
2. COGlogo std.png COGnitive Gaming 1-2 1-2
3. PolyJlogo std.png PolyJuice 1-2 1-2
3. Legionlogo std.png Legion of Carrots 1-2 1-2
[]
Group B Matches
Denial Deniallogo std.png 1 0 PolyJlogo std.png PolyJ
COG COGlogo std.png 0 1 Legionlogo std.png Legion
Denial Deniallogo std.png 1 0 Legionlogo std.png Legion
COG COGlogo std.png 1 0 PolyJlogo std.png PolyJ
Denial Deniallogo std.png 1 0 COGlogo std.png COG
Legion Legionlogo std.png 0 1 PolyJlogo std.png PolyJ
[]
Group B Tiebreakers
Legion Legionlogo std.png 0 1 COGlogo std.png COG
COG COGlogo std.png 1 0 PolyJlogo std.png PolyJ

View Games

Additional Content

Interviews

Other Coverage

See Also

External Links

References