SMITE Pro League/Season 2/Europe/Summer Challenger

From SMITE at EsportsWikis
Jump to: navigation, search

Overview   Spring Qualifiers   Spring Challenger   Spring Season   Spring Finals   Summer Qualifiers   Summer Challenger   Summer Season   Summer Finals   Fall Relegations   Fall Challenger   Fall Season   Regional Championship    
View the corresponding NA SPL page

Overview   Team Rosters   Ranking   Scoreboards   VODs    
Season 2 EU CC Summer
SummerCC.png
League Information
Organizer: Hi-Rez Studios
Event Type: Weekly
Country Europe Europe
Format: Single Elimination & Round Robin
Start Date: 2015-05-16
End Date: 2015-07-05
Links: Website
Share this Page


The SPL Season 2 EU Challenger Cup Summer is a series of 5 weekly tournaments open to all teams that did not qualify for the SPL Season 2 Summer Split. This is then followed by a 2 group round robin stage which then leads into a Best of 5 single elimination bracket.

Overview

Format

  • 5 weeks of a single elimination tournament where teams earn points based on their placing.
  • The top 8 teams will move to a 2 group round robin.
    • 2 week event.
    • Each team plays each other twice in a Best-of-1.
  • The top 2 teams of each group advance to a Best of 5 single elimination bracket.
  • The 1st & 2nd place teams of the BO5 single elimination bracket will advance to the SPL Season 2 Fall Relegations

Prize Pool

$5,250 USD is spread among the teams as follows:

Place Prize Team Roster
Gold.png 1 $ 2,500 SP7logo std.png Septem Seven lofes4sefolthepikachuDarzerZigoxBigManTingz
Silver.png 2 $ 1,500 MiMylogo std.png Les Myrmidons LeMoGoWShocknSmashTynzJermainDardez
Bronze.png 3 $ 750 TBizrlogo std.png Team Bizarre DeathPanterDarkyodkAiurZJoJo124Etakse
Copper.png 4 $ 500 ArcTlogo std.png Team Arcadia BobasuramrcrunchyFexezVoteNBKDekuscrub

Challenger Cup Points

Ranking

Rank Team Week 1 Week 2 Week 3 Week 4 Week 5 Total
1. 6igmalogo std.png Six Sigma2 10 10 100 10 100 230
2. MiMylogo std.png Les Myrmidons 5 40 5 100 60 210
3. Papislogo std.png The Papis 100 60 10 10 10 190
4. SpWlogo std.png Spicy Waffles 10 100 60 10 180
5. Elofisherslogo std.png EloFisherS1 60 10 40 25 10 145
6. IL²logo std.png Team Illusion 5 25 10 40 25 105
7. Logo std2.png MoonMen 10 10 5 60 10 95
8. TBizrlogo std.png Team Bizarre 40 5 5 10 5 65
9. RoaDlogo std.png Losing Road 5 10 5 40 60
10. Logo std2.png Lazer Unicorns 25 5 10 40
Show all teams
1: Following Week 5, EloFisherS renamed to Septem Seven.
2: Following Week 6, Six Sigma renamed to Team Arcadia.

Point distribution

Place Points
1. 100
2. 60
3. 40
4. 25
5-8. 10
9-16. 5
17.+ 2

Participants

Notable teams (4)
ArcTlogo std.png Team Arcadia TBizrlogo std.png Team Bizarre
SP7logo std.png Septem Seven MiMylogo std.png Les Myrmidons

Results

  • Week 1
  • Week 2
  • Week 3
  • Week 4
  • Week 5
  • Group Stage
  • Playoffs
  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  EloFisherS 1
  MoonMen 0
  EloFisherS 1
  Lazer Unicorns 0
  Six Sigma 0
  Lazer Unicorns 1
  EloFisherS 0
  The Papis 2
  Spicy Waffles 0
  Team Bizarre 1 3rd place match
  Team Bizarre 0
  Lazer Unicorns 0
  The Papis 1
  The Papis 1   Team Bizarre 1
  DNutz 0
  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  The Papis 1
  Dnutz 0
  The Papis 1
  Team Illusion 0
  Team Illusion 1
  MoonMen 0
  The Papis 0
  Spicy Waffles 2
  EloFisherS 0
  Spicy Waffles 1 3rd place match
  Spicy Waffles 1
  Team Illusion 0
  Myrmidons 0
  Myrmidons 1   Myrmidons 1
  Six Sigma 0
  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  The Papis 0
  Six Sigma 1
  Six Sigma 1
  Silver Elite 0
  Silver Elite 1
  Losing Road 0
  Six Sigma 2
  Spicy Waffles 1
  Spicy Waffles 1
  Team Illusion 0 3rd place match
  Spicy Waffles 1
  Silver Elite 0
  EloFisherS 0
  EloFisherS 1   EloFisherS 1
  Lazer Unicorns 0
  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  The Papis 0
  MoonMen 1
  MoonMen 1
  EloFisherS 0
  EloFisherS 1
  Team Bizarre 0
  MoonMen 0
  Myrmidons 2
  Spicy Waffles 0
  Team Illusion 1 3rd place match
  Team Illusion 0
  EloFisherS 0
  Myrmidons 1
  Six Sigma 0   Team Illusion 1
  Myrmidons 1
  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  The Papis 0
  Losing Road 1
  Losing Road 0
  Six Sigma 1
  Six Sigma 1
  MoonMen 0
  Six Sigma 2
  Myrmidons 0
  Myrmidons 1
  Flash Gaming 0 3rd place match
  Myrmidons 1
  Losing Road 1
  Team Illusion 0
  EloFisherS 0   Team Illusion 0
  Team Illusion 1
Group A
1. SP7logo std.png Septem Seven 5-1
2. ArcTlogo std.png Team Arcadia 4-2
3. IL²logo std.png Team Illusion 3-3
4. RoaDlogo std.png Losing Road 0-6
[]
Group A Matches
6igma 6igmalogo std.png 1 0 RoaDlogo std.png RoaD
SP7 SP7logo std.png 1 0 IL²logo std.png iL²
iL² IL²logo std.png 1 0 6igmalogo std.png 6igma
SP7 SP7logo std.png 1 0 RoaDlogo std.png RoaD
6igma 6igmalogo std.png 0 1 SP7logo std.png SP7
iL² IL²logo std.png 1 0 RoaDlogo std.png RoaD
ArcT ArcTlogo std.png 1 0 IL²logo std.png iL²
ArcT ArcTlogo std.png 1 0 SP7logo std.png SP7
SP7 SP7logo std.png 1 0 IL²logo std.png iL²
ArcT ArcTlogo std.png 1 0 RoaDlogo std.png RoaD
iL² IL²logo std.png 1 0 RoaDlogo std.png RoaD
SP7 SP7logo std.png 1 0 RoaDlogo std.png RoaD
Group B
1. MiMylogo std.png Les Myrmidons 6-0
2. TBizrlogo std.png Team Bizarre 3-3
3. Papislogo std.png The Papis 3-3
4. Logo std2.png MoonMen 0-6
[]
Group B Matches
MiMy MiMylogo std.png 1 0 TBizrlogo std.png TBizr
Papis Papislogo std.png 1 0 Logo std2.png MoonMen
MoonMen Logo std2.png 0 1 MiMylogo std.png MiMy
Papis Papislogo std.png 1 0 TBizrlogo std.png TBizr
MiMy MiMylogo std.png 1 0 Papislogo std.png Papis
MoonMen Logo std2.png 0 1 TBizrlogo std.png TBizr
MiMy MiMylogo std.png 1 0 Logo std2.png MoonMen
Papis Papislogo std.png 0 1 TBizrlogo std.png TBizr
TBizr TBizrlogo std.png 0 1 MiMylogo std.png MiMy
Papis Papislogo std.png 1 0 Logo std2.png MoonMen
MiMy MiMylogo std.png 1 0 Papislogo std.png Papis
TBizr TBizrlogo std.png 1 0 Logo std2.png MoonMen
[]
Group B Tiebreaker
TBizr TBizrlogo std.png 1 0 Papislogo std.png Papis
  Semifinals Qualified
             
  Septem Seven 3
  Team Bizarre 1
  Septem Seven 2
  Myrmidons 1
  Team Arcadia 2
  Myrmidons 3 3rd place match
  Team Bizarre 1
  Team Arcadia 0

View Games

Additional Content

Interviews

Other Coverage

See Also

External Links

References