SMITE Pro League/Season 2/Europe/Spring Qualifiers

From SMITE at EsportsWikis
Jump to: navigation, search

Overview   Spring Qualifiers   Spring Challenger   Spring Season   Spring Finals   Summer Qualifiers   Summer Challenger   Summer Season   Summer Finals   Fall Relegations   Fall Challenger   Fall Season   Regional Championship    
View the corresponding NA SPL page

Overview   Team Rosters   Scoreboards   VODs    
Season 2 EU SPL Spring Qualifiers
SPLSeason2Logo.png
League Information
Organizer: Hi-Rez Studios
Event Type: Online
Format: Single Elimination, Groups
Start Date: 2015-02-15
End Date: 2015-03-01
Links: Website
Share this Page

The European SMITE Pro League Season 2 Spring Qualifiers last three weeks and grant four teams spots in the SPL Spring Split.

Overview

Format

Week 1

  • Open to all teams (but worlds teams) with 8 teams soft seeded
  • Single elimination with points

Week 2

  • Open to all teams but Worlds teams
  • Team with points from Week 1 are soft seeded
  • Single elimination tournament with points

Week 3

  • Top 8 teams with points after Week 2 advance to Week 3
  • Teams will be split into 2 groups of 4 teams in a round robin format
  • Each team plays each other once in their group in Best of 1 series
  • Top 2 from each group advance to the league


Prize Pool

The following teams have qualified for the SPL Season 2:

Place Team Roster
Q LClogo std.png London Conspiracy SnakeskinR3DFOOSuntouchShaggyshenkEmilZy
Dlogo std.png Team Dignitas VarietyFrostiaKShadowNightmareYOUNGBAEFrezzOO
Triglogo std.png TRIG eSports XalieaQvoFredLawbsterFunballerTrixtank
Starslogo std.png Upcoming Stars SozageFaelesxFrostieiRensCherryo
Click here to show all results

Participants

Notable Teams (8)
LClogo std.png London Conspiracy Panthlogo std.png Panthera
SpWlogo std.png Spicy Waffles PntLlogo std.png Team Pointless
Dlogo std.png Team Dignitas Triglogo std.png TRIG eSports
Starslogo std.png Upcoming Stars WstTalogo std.png Wasted Talent

Results

  • Week 1
  • Week 2
  • Week 3
  Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                             
  Triglogo std.png TRIG 1
  Logo std2.png Hugs n Kisses 0
  Triglogo std.png TRIG 1
  PntLlogo std.png PnTl 0
  PntLlogo std.png PnTl 1
  Logo std2.png Hovering Death 0
  Triglogo std.png TRIG 1
  LClogo std.png LC 0
  LClogo std.png LC 1
  ASESlogo std.png ASES 0
  LClogo std.png LC 1
  SpWlogo std.png SpW 0
  SpWlogo std.png SpW 1
  IL²logo std.png iL² 0
  Triglogo std.png TRIG 2
  Panthlogo std.png Panth 0
  Panthlogo std.png Panth 1
  Logo std2.png Team Overkill 0
  Panthlogo std.png Panth 1
  WstTalogo std.png WstTa 0
  Logo std2.png Pertinax 0
  WstTalogo std.png WstTa 1
  Panthlogo std.png Panth 1
3rd place match
  Dlogo std.png DIG 0
  Dlogo std.png DIG 1   LClogo std.png LC 0
  Logo std2.png Team BFM 0   Dlogo std.png DIG 1
  Dlogo std.png DIG 1
  Starslogo std.png Stars 0
  Elofisherslogo std.png eFish 0
  Starslogo std.png Stars 1
  Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                             
  Triglogo std.png TRIG 1
  Logo std2.png Team Overkill 0
  Triglogo std.png TRIG 1
  RoaDlogo std.png RoaD 0
  WstTalogo std.png WstTa 0
  RoaDlogo std.png RoaD 1
  Triglogo std.png TRIG 0
  PntLlogo std.png PnTl 1
  LClogo std.png LC 1
  Elofisherslogo std.png eFish 0
  LClogo std.png LC 0
  PntLlogo std.png PnTl 1
  PntLlogo std.png PnTl 1
  ASESlogo std.png ASES 0
  PntLlogo std.png PnTl 0
  Panthlogo std.png Panth 2
  Panthlogo std.png Panth 1
  Logo std2.png Team BFM 0
  Panthlogo std.png Panth 1
  Starslogo std.png Stars 0
  Starslogo std.png Stars 1
  Logo std2.png BeCarefulintheJungle 0
  Panthlogo std.png Panth 1
3rd place match
  Dlogo std.png DIG 0
  Dlogo std.png DIG 1   Triglogo std.png TRIG 1
  Logo std2.png Magical Grills 0   Dlogo std.png DIG 0
  Dlogo std.png DIG 1
  SpWlogo std.png SpW 0
  SpWlogo std.png SpW 1
  Logo std2.png Hovering Death 0
Group A
1. Dlogo std.png Team Dignitas 3-0 3-0
2. LClogo std.png London Conspiracy 2-1 2-1
3. Panthlogo std.png Panthera 1-2 1-2
4. WstTalogo std.png Wasted Talent 0-3 0-3
[]
Group A Matches
Panth Panthlogo std.png 1 0 WstTalogo std.png WstTa
DIG Dlogo std.png 1 0 LClogo std.png LC
Panth Panthlogo std.png 0 1 LClogo std.png LC
DIG Dlogo std.png 1 0 WstTalogo std.png WstTa
Panth Panthlogo std.png 0 1 Dlogo std.png DIG
LC LClogo std.png 1 0 WstTalogo std.png WstTa
Group B
1. Triglogo std.png TRIG eSports 3-0 3-0
2. Starslogo std.png Upcoming Stars 1-2 1-2
3. SpWlogo std.png Spicy Waffles 1-2 1-2
4. PntLlogo std.png Team Pointless 1-2 1-2
[]
Group B Matches
TRIG Triglogo std.png 1 0 Starslogo std.png Stars
PnTl PntLlogo std.png 0 1 SpWlogo std.png SpW
TRIG Triglogo std.png 1 0 SpWlogo std.png SpW
PnTl PntLlogo std.png 1 0 Starslogo std.png Stars
TRIG Triglogo std.png 1 0 PntLlogo std.png PnTl
SpW SpWlogo std.png 0 1 Starslogo std.png Stars
[]
Group B Tiebreakers
PnTl PntLlogo std.png 0 1 SpWlogo std.png SpW
SpW SpWlogo std.png 0 1 Starslogo std.png Stars
PnTl PntLlogo std.png 0 1 Starslogo std.png Stars

View Games

Additional Content

Interviews

Other Coverage

See Also

External Links

References