SMITE Pro League/Season 2/Europe/Fall Challenger

From SMITE at EsportsWikis
Jump to: navigation, search

Overview   Spring Qualifiers   Spring Challenger   Spring Season   Spring Finals   Summer Qualifiers   Summer Challenger   Summer Season   Summer Finals   Fall Relegations   Fall Challenger   Fall Season   Regional Championship    
View the corresponding NA SPL page

Overview   Team Rosters   Ranking   Scoreboards   VODs    
Season 2 EU CC Fall
FallCC.png
League Information
Organizer: Hi-Rez Studios
Tiermonster
Event Type: Weekly
Country Europe Europe
Format: Single Elimination & Round Robin
Start Date: 2015-09-27
End Date: 2015-11-15
Links: Website
Share this Page


The SPL Season 2 EU Challenger Cup Fall is a series of 5 weekly tournaments open to all teams that did not qualify for the SPL Season 2 Fall Split. This is then followed by a 2 group, round robin stage which then leads into a Best of 5 single elimination bracket.

Overview

Format

  • 5 weeks of a single elimination tournament where teams earn points based on their placing.
  • The top 8 teams will move to a 2 group round robin.
    • 2 week event.
    • Each team plays each other twice in a Best-of-1.
  • The top 2 teams of each group advance to a Best of 5 single elimination bracket.

Prize Pool

$10,500 USD is spread among the teams as follows:

Place Prize Team Roster
Gold.png 1 $ 5,000 DCyphlogo std.png dCypher eSports JustLofesthepikachuDarzerTheBushyyyBigManTingz
Silver.png 2 $ 3,000 TPGlogo std.png Torpedo GamehunterNinjaBobatKorinyom0eXWolfOfEloStreet
Bronze.png 3 $ 1,500 VwSlogo std.png VwS Gaming Duck3yFleuryQWlfyZigoxJacobHL
Copper.png 4 $ 1,000 RoaDlogo std.png Losing Road iCreeDxHestrixFaraKrikKespainifyYunerity

Challenger Cup Points

Ranking

Rank Team Week 1 Week 2 Week 3 Week 4 Week 5 Total
1. VwSlogo std.png VwS Gaming 100 40 5 100 40 285
2. TPGlogo std.png Torpedo3 40 100 100 10 10 260
3. PrPTlogo std.png Perpetuum1 5 10 10 40 100 165
4. EBoltlogo std.png Epiphany Bolt2 60 25 2 60 10 157
5. RoaDlogo std.png Losing Road 25 10 60 25 10 130
6. DCyphlogo std.png dCypher eSports4 2 2 40 10 60 114
7. Papislogo std.png The Papis 5 60 10 10 25 110
8. IL²logo std.png Team Illusion 10 10 25 10 10 65
Show all teams
1: Following Week 3, Roma Invicta renamed to Perpetuum.
2: Following Week 5, Team Bizarre were acquired by Epiphany Bolt.
3: Following Week 5, Team Instinct were acquired by Torpedo.
4: Following Week 7, Angry Pikachus were acquired by dCypher eSports.

Point distribution

Place Points
1. 100
2. 60
3. 40
4. 25
5-8. 10
9-16. 5
17.+ 2

Participants

Notable teams (8)
TPGlogo std.png Torpedo Papislogo std.png The Papis
VwSlogo std.png VwS Gaming PrPTlogo std.png Perpetuum
EBoltlogo std.png Epiphany Bolt IL²logo std.png Team Illusion
RoaDlogo std.png Losing Road DCyphlogo std.png dCypher eSports

Results

  • Week 1
  • Week 2
  • Week 3
  • Week 4
  • Week 5
  • Group Stage
  • Playoffs
  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  Losing Road 1
  Dexterity Gaming 0
  Losing Road 0
  Moxies 1
  Moxies 1
  Team Illusion 0
  Moxies 1
  Team Bizarre 0
  Team Bizarre 1
  Looking for Mid 0 3rd place match
  Team Bizarre 1
  Losing Road 0
  Team Instinct 0
  Men of Aeron 0   Team Instinct 1
  Team Instinct 1
  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  Moxies 1
  Team Illusion 0
  Moxies 0
  The Papis 1
  Losing Road 0
  The Papis 1
  The Papis 0
  Team Instinct 1
  Team Bizarre 1
  Netflix n Chill 0 3rd place match
  Team Bizarre 0
  Moxies 1
  Team Instinct 1
  Team Instinct 1   Team Bizarre 0
  Roma Invicta 0
  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  Angry Pikachus 1
  Men of Aeron 0
  Angry Pikachus 0
  Losing Road 1
  The Papis 0
  Losing Road 1
  Losing Road 0
  Team Instinct 1
  Team Instinct 1
  Roma Invicta 0 3rd place match
  Team Instinct 1
  Angry Pikachus 1
  Team Illusion 0
  inMotionEsports 0   Team Illusion 0
  Team Illusion 1
  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  Team Instinct 0
  Perpetuum 1
  Perpetuum 0
  Team Bizarre 1
  Team Bizarre 1
  The Papis 0
  Team Bizarre 0
  VwS Gaming 2
  VwS Gaming 1
  Angry Pikachus 0 3rd place match
  VwS Gaming 1
  Perpetuum 1
  Losing Road 0
  Losing Road 1   Losing Road 0
  Team Illusion 0
  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  Team Instinct 0
  Angry Pikachus 1
  Angry Pikachus 1
  The Papis 0
  Losing Road 0
  The Papis 1
  Angry Pikachus 1
  Perpetuum 2
  VwS Gaming 1
  Team Illusion 0 3rd place match
  VwS Gaming 0
  The Papis 1
  Perpetuum 1
  Team Bizarre 0   VwS Gaming 2
  Perpetuum 1
Group A
1. VwSlogo std.png VwS Gaming 5-1
2. RoaDlogo std.png Losing Road 4-2
3. IL²logo std.png Team Illusion 2-4
4. EBoltlogo std.png Epiphany Bolt 1-5
[]
Group A Matches
RoaD RoaDlogo std.png 0 1 IL²logo std.png iL²
VwS VwSlogo std.png 1 0 EBoltlogo std.png eBolt
RoaD RoaDlogo std.png 1 0 EBoltlogo std.png eBolt
iL² IL²logo std.png 0 1 VwSlogo std.png VwS
RoaD RoaDlogo std.png 1 0 VwSlogo std.png VwS
eBolt EBoltlogo std.png 0 1 IL²logo std.png iL²
VwS VwSlogo std.png 1 0 RoaDlogo std.png RoaD
eBolt EBoltlogo std.png 1 0 IL²logo std.png iL²
VwS VwSlogo std.png 1 0 IL²logo std.png iL²
RoaD RoaDlogo std.png 1 0 EBoltlogo std.png eBolt
VwS VwSlogo std.png 1 0 EBoltlogo std.png eBolt
iL² IL²logo std.png 0 1 RoaDlogo std.png RoaD
Group B
1. TPGlogo std.png Torpedo 5-1
2. APikalogo std.png Angry Pikachus 4-2
3. Papislogo std.png The Papis 2-4
4. PrPTlogo std.png Perpetuum 1-5
[]
Group B Matches
PrPT PrPTlogo std.png 0 1 APikalogo std.png APika
Papis Papislogo std.png 0 1 TPGlogo std.png TPG
PrPT PrPTlogo std.png 0 1 TPGlogo std.png TPG
APika APikalogo std.png 0 1 Papislogo std.png Papis
PrPT PrPTlogo std.png 1 0 Papislogo std.png Papis
TPG TPGlogo std.png 1 0 APikalogo std.png APika
TPG TPGlogo std.png 1 0 PrPTlogo std.png PrPT
APika APikalogo std.png 1 0 Papislogo std.png Papis
TPG TPGlogo std.png 1 0 Papislogo std.png Papis
PrPT PrPTlogo std.png 0 1 APikalogo std.png APika
TPG TPGlogo std.png 0 1 APikalogo std.png APika
Papis Papislogo std.png 1 0 PrPTlogo std.png PrPT
  Semifinals Qualified
             
  VwSlogo std.png VwS 2
  DCyphlogo std.png dCyph 3
  DCyphlogo std.png dCyph 3
  TPGlogo std.png TPG 2
  TPGlogo std.png TPG 3
  RoaDlogo std.png RoaD 0 3rd place match
  VwSlogo std.png VwS 3
  RoaDlogo std.png RoaD 2

View Games

Additional Content

Interviews

Other Coverage

See Also

External Links

References