SMITE Launch Tournament

From SMITE at EsportsWikis
Jump to: navigation, search
Overview   Team Rosters   Scoreboards   VODs   Qualifiers    
SMITE Launch Tournament
LaunchTournament.png
League Information
Organizer: Hi-Rez Studios
Sponsor: Alienware
City of Alpharetta
Battle & Brew
Georgia
Greenberg Traurig
Highwinds
Intel
Internap
Logitech
Tencent
Tripwire Interactive
Event Type: Offline
Country United States USA
Format: Double Elimination
Prize pool: $200,365
Start Date: 2014-03-28
End Date: 2014-03-30
Links: Website
Share this Page


The SMITE Launch Tournament was an event held by Hi-Rez Studios for the offical game launch of SMITE at the end of March 2014. It featured the eight best teams in the World at the time, four from North America and four from Europe.

Overview

Format

  • The four best teams from the Road to $200k Qualifiers of both regions are seeded into a double elimination bracket

Prize Pool

$ 200,365 USD is spread among the teams as follows:

Place Prize Team Roster
Gold.png 1 $ 104,597 TSMlogo std.png Team SoloMid GamehunterQvoFredLawbsterYOUNGBAETrixtank
Silver.png 2 $ 52,298 Dlogo std.png Team Dignitas AnatoLiyLassizTheBestZapmanShadowq
Bronze.png 3 $ 30,507 COGlogo std.png COGnitive Gaming OmegaandinsterMLCst3althBaRRaCCuDDaDaretoCare
Copper.png 4 $ 13,075 Sklogo std.png SK Gaming enQuprOxyQQCaptainTwigRealzxBadgah
5-8 $ 4,358 C9logo std.png Cloud9 XalieaSuntouchPsiyoSmekMurrdurr
SNIPElogo std.png SNIPE Gaming Wolfy2032ShingNickAlliedIncontinentia
Deniallogo std.png Denial eSports RushedPonPonULALAMacetodafacePainDeViandeJeffHindla
CSTlogo std.png Team Coast HyrrokGhortakSpoohFunballzQiwen

Participants

Cloud9
C9 logo.png
Netherlands Xaliea
United Kingdom Suntouch
Austria Psiyo
Austria Smek
Sweden Murrdurr
[Show/Hide Roster]


SNIPE Gaming
Snipe Logo.png
USA Wolfy2032
USA Shing
USA Nick
USA Allied
USA Incontinentia
[Show/Hide Roster]


SK Gaming
Sk logo.png
Austria enQu
Germany prOxyQQ
United Kingdom CaptainTwig
United Kingdom Realzx
Norway Badgah
[Show/Hide Roster]


Team Coast
Coast.png
Denmark Hyrrok
Norway Ghortak
Norway Spooh
United Kingdom Funballz
Denmark Qiwen
[Show/Hide Roster]


Team Dignitas
Dignitas.png
Ukraine AnatoLiy
USA Lassiz
USA TheBest
USA Zapman
USA Shadowq
[Show/Hide Roster]


Team SoloMid
Tsm logo.png
Denmark Gamehunter
Denmark QvoFred
Norway Lawbster
Malaysia YOUNGBAE
Denmark Trixtank
[Show/Hide Roster]

Results

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Grand Final
                                       
Winner's bracket
  COGlogo std.png COG 2
  CSTlogo std.png CST 0
  COGlogo std.png COG 2
  SNIPElogo std.png SNIPE 1
  C9logo std.png C9 1
  SNIPElogo std.png SNIPE 2
  COGlogo std.png COG 0
  TSMlogo std.png TSM 2
  TSMlogo std.png TSM 2
  Deniallogo std.png Denial 0
  TSMlogo std.png TSM 2
  Dlogo std.png DIG 0
  Dlogo std.png DIG 2   TSMlogo std.png TSM 3
  Sklogo std.png SK 0   Dlogo std.png DIG 0
 
Loser's bracket
  C9logo std.png C9 0
  CSTlogo std.png CST 0
  Dlogo std.png DIG 2   Dlogo std.png DIG 2
  C9logo std.png C9 2   Dlogo std.png DIG 2
  COGlogo std.png COG 1
  Sklogo std.png SK 0
  Sklogo std.png SK 2
  Deniallogo std.png Denial 0
  SNIPElogo std.png SNIPE 0
  Sklogo std.png SK 2

View Games

Additional Content

Interviews

Other Coverage

See Also

External Links

References